Hudson-Ray
English · Boy · 3 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Hudson-Ray
Hudson-Ray is a compound given name combining "Hudson" (derived from the Old English "Hudde's son," meaning "son of Hudde," a diminutive of Hugh) and "Ray" (from the Old French "rei" or Latin "radius," meaning "king" or "beam of light").
Cross-referenced with Wikidata/Wikipedia. AI-assisted, community-reviewable. Suggest an improvement.
Etymology
Hudson-Ray is a compound given name combining "Hudson" (derived from the Old English "Hudde's son," meaning "son of Hudde," a diminutive of Hugh) and "Ray" (from the Old French "rei" or Latin "radius," meaning "king" or "beam of light"). The name is primarily used in English-speaking cultures, particularly in North America, and has gained popularity in modern Western society as a contemporary compound name without specific religious or historical significance beyond its component parts.
Hudson-Ray currently ranks #2,264 in the United States as a boy's name. It reached its peak popularity around 2024.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
Western/North American names that sit beautifully beside Hudson-RaySimilar names you might like
Names starting with HMore names starting with H
- Haizley
- Hamoud
- Hanaan
- Hady
- Hamadi
- Halston
- Haithem
- Hamad
- Hamdaan
- Hamze
- Haddie
- Haim
- Hamnah
- Haja
- Haala
- Haidyn
- Haislee
- Hades
See all names like Hudson-Ray →
Find middle names for Hudson-Ray →
🧬 See Hudson-Ray's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Hudson-Ray's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Hudson-Ray your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Hudson-Ray already? Find sibling names that fit →
Names that sound like Hudson-Ray
Phonetic match, not just spelling"The given name 'Hudson' means "son of Hud" or "son of Hugh," deriving from the Old English personal name "Hud"…"
"Hudson-Lee is a hyphenated given name combining "Hudson" (meaning "son of Hud," derived from the Old English personal name Hud)…"
"Hudson-James is a compound given name combining "Hudson" (meaning "son of Hud," from Old English origins, where Hud was a…"
"The name 'Hudsyn' is a modern, phonetic variant of 'Hudson', meaning "son of Hudde" or "son of Hugh," derived from…"
"The given name 'Hutson' is derived from the Old English words 'hūt' meaning 'dweller by the hut' and 'son', making…"
"Hudson-George is a hyphenated compound name combining "Hudson" (meaning "son of Hud," from Old English/Scandinavian roots, where Hud was a…"
"The given name 'Hudsen' is a variant of 'Hudson', meaning "son of Hudde" or "son of Hugh," derived from the…"
"Hudson is an English surname derived from the patronymic "son of Hudson," where Hudson itself comes from the Old English…"
"Hudson-Jay is a compound name combining "Hudson" (meaning "son of Hugh," from Old English and Norse roots, with Hugh meaning…"
"Hudson originates from Old English, meaning "son of Hudde" (Hudde being a diminutive of Hugh, meaning "mind" or "intellect"), while…"
"Heidi-Susanna combines two names: Heidi, a German diminutive of Adelheid meaning "noble kind," and Susanna, derived from Hebrew Shoshannah meaning…"
"Hudson derives from the Old English surname meaning "son of Hudde" (a medieval diminutive of Hugh, meaning "mind" or "intellect"),…"