Lola-Rose
Girl · 3 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Lola-Rose
The given name 'Lola-Rose' is a combination of 'Lola', which is derived from the Spanish diminutive form of 'Dolores', meaning 'sorrow' or 'pain', and 'Rose', which is a flower name with Old French and Latin roots, symbolizing love and beauty.
Cross-referenced with Behind the Name and Wikidata/Wikipedia. AI-assisted, community-reviewable. Suggest an improvement.
Etymology
The given name 'Lola-Rose' is a combination of 'Lola', which is derived from the Spanish diminutive form of 'Dolores', meaning 'sorrow' or 'pain', and 'Rose', which is a flower name with Old French and Latin roots, symbolizing love and beauty. 'Lola-Rose' is not a traditional name in any specific culture or religion, but its components have been used in various contexts, including in Spanish and French cultures, and in some Christian traditions.
Lola-Rose currently ranks #1,262 in the United States as a girl's name. It reached its peak popularity around 2012.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
Names that sit beautifully beside Lola-RoseSimilar names you might like
Names starting with LMore names starting with L
- Laetitia
- Laci
- Lainie
- Lahna
- Lachlann
- Lajla
- Laith
- Lacie
- Lailah
- Laiba
- Lai
- Lacey
- Laina
- Ladina
- Laiton
- Lais
- Laila
- Lael
See all names like Lola-Rose →
Find middle names for Lola-Rose →
🧬 See Lola-Rose's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Lola-Rose's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Lola-Rose your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Lola-Rose already? Find sibling names that fit →
Names that sound like Lola-Rose
Phonetic match, not just spelling"Larissa derives from the ancient Greek city of Larissa in Thessaly, with the name meaning "citadel" or "fortress" from its…"
"Lars is a Scandinavian name derived from the Latin name Laurentius, meaning "from Laurentum" or "crowned with laurel," ultimately stemming…"
"Lærke is a Scandinavian feminine name derived from the Old Norse word "lærkr," meaning "lark" (the bird), reflecting a nature-based…"
"Larysa is the Slavic form of Larissa, derived from the Greek name Λάρισα (Larisa), which likely stems from the ancient…"
"Lily-Rose is a compound name combining "Lily," derived from the Latin "lilium" referring to the flower symbolizing purity and rebirth,…"
"Lorik is derived from the Persian word "لوریک" (Lorik), meaning "small parrot" or "budgerigar," with roots in Old Persian terminology…"
"Loris derives from the Latin name Laurentius, meaning "from Laurentum" (an ancient Italian city), with the root connected to laurel,…"
"Lerke is a diminutive form of Larissa, derived from the Greek word "larissa" meaning "citadel" or "fortress." The name has…"
"Laragh is an Irish name derived from the Gaelic "Lárach," meaning "fierce" or "bold," with roots in Old Irish linguistic…"
"Larisa derives from the ancient Greek city of Larissa in Thessaly, meaning "cheerful" or "pleasant" from the Greek root related…"
"The given name 'Lilly-Rose' is derived from the Latin word 'lilium,' meaning 'lily,' and the French word 'rose,' meaning 'rose,'…"
"The name 'Layla-Rose' combines Layla, meaning "night" from the Arabic root *l-y-l*, with Rose, meaning the flower from the Latin…"