Molly Mae
Hebrew and Latin · Girl · 2 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Molly Mae
The name 'Molly Mae' combines 'Molly', a diminutive of 'Mary' meaning "beloved" or "bitter" from the Hebrew root *mry*, and 'Mae', a variant of 'May' derived from the Latin *Maius* (the month) or the name 'Mary'.
Cross-referenced with Behind the Name. AI-assisted, community-reviewable. Suggest an improvement.
Etymology
The name 'Molly Mae' combines 'Molly', a diminutive of 'Mary' meaning "beloved" or "bitter" from the Hebrew root *mry*, and 'Mae', a variant of 'May' derived from the Latin *Maius* (the month) or the name 'Mary'. It is primarily used in English-speaking cultures, especially in the UK and US, with no specific religious affiliation, though 'Molly' has historical Christian usage as a form of Mary, and 'Mae' gained popularity in the 19th and 20th centuries as a given name.
Molly Mae currently ranks #625 in the United States as a girl's name. It reached its peak popularity around 2020.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
Western names that sit beautifully beside Molly MaeSimilar names you might like
Names starting with MMore names starting with M
- Maaz
- Mady
- Maaria
- Madden
- Ma
- Macklin
- Madalina
- Madelene
- Madisyn
- Macgregor
- Madlen
- Madhav
- Mackie
- Maahi
- Madelynn
- Madonna
- Maceo
- Madi
See all names like Molly Mae →
Find middle names for Molly Mae →
🧬 See Molly Mae's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Molly Mae's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Molly Mae your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Molly Mae already? Find sibling names that fit →
Names that sound like Molly Mae
Phonetic match, not just spelling"Milan derives from the Sanskrit root "mil" meaning "to meet" or "union," though it is also associated with the Latin…"
"Milena derives from the Slavic element "mil" meaning "dear" or "gracious," combined with the feminine suffix "-ena," thus signifying "gracious"…"
"Milana is derived from the Slavic root "mil," meaning "dear" or "gracious," combined with the feminine suffix "-ana." The name…"
"Malin derives from the Old Norse name Málainn, combining "má" (meaning) and "linn" (soft or tender), though it is also…"
"Melina means "honey" or derives from the Greek word "meli" (μέλι), relating to sweetness and the bee product."
"Malene is a Scandinavian feminine name derived from Magdalene, which comes from the Latin "Magdala," meaning "of Magdala" (a town…"
"Melania derives from the Greek word "melas" (μέλας), meaning "dark" or "black," and refers to a dark-complexioned or dark-haired person."
"Melanie derives from the Greek name Melania, which comes from the root "melas" meaning "dark" or "black," originally referring to…"
"Malwina is derived from the Germanic elements "mal" (meaning bad or unfortunate) and "wina" (meaning friend), literally translating to "unfortunate…"
"Milian is derived from the Latin name Aemilianus, which comes from the Roman family name Aemilius, meaning "rival" or "emulating."…"
"Milann is a modern name derived from Sanskrit roots, combining "mil" (to meet/unite) and the suffix "-ann," meaning "meeting" or…"
"The name Malone derives from the Irish surname Ó Maoil-Eoin, meaning "descendant of the bald follower of John," combining "maol"…"