Raphael-Stefan
Boy · 4 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Raphael-Stefan
The given name 'Raphael-Stefan' is a compound name consisting of 'Raphael', which means 'God heals' in Hebrew, derived from the Hebrew words 'Rapha' (to heal) and 'El' (God), and 'Stefan', which means 'crown' in Greek, derived from the Greek word 'stephanos'.
This meaning was compiled with AI assistance and is awaiting community review. Know this name well? Help verify or improve it.
Etymology
The given name 'Raphael-Stefan' is a compound name consisting of 'Raphael', which means 'God heals' in Hebrew, derived from the Hebrew words 'Rapha' (to heal) and 'El' (God), and 'Stefan', which means 'crown' in Greek, derived from the Greek word 'stephanos'. The name 'Raphael' is commonly associated with the biblical figure Raphael, an archangel in the Jewish, Christian, and Islamic traditions, while 'Stefan' is a popular name in Eastern European cultures, particularly in Greece and Bulgaria.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
Greek, Eastern European names that sit beautifully beside Raphael-StefanSimilar names you might like
Names starting with RMore names starting with R
- Raeyana
- Raeanah
- Rachyl
- Raichel
- Raileen
- Rahanna
- Railen
- Rahna
- Raeniyah
- Rahmya
- Railynne
- Raelean
- Raime
- Raighlyn
- Raevan
- Raighan
- Raegin
- Rachely
🧬 See Raphael-Stefan's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Raphael-Stefan's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Raphael-Stefan your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Raphael-Stefan already? Find sibling names that fit →
Names that sound like Raphael-Stefan
Phonetic match, not just spelling"Ruby-Leigh combines "Ruby," derived from the Latin "rubeus" (red), referring to the precious gemstone and symbolizing passion and valor, with…"
"Rafaels means "God heals" and derives from the Hebrew name Raphael (רָפָאֵל), combining "rapha" (to heal) and "El" (God)."
"Rubyleigh is a modern compound name combining "Ruby," derived from the Latin "rubeus" (red), referring to the precious gemstone, with…"
"Rapolas is a Lithuanian diminutive form derived from the name Rapolionis, which itself comes from the Latin name Napoleonis, meaning…"
"Rubie-Leigh is a modern compound name combining "Rubie" (derived from the gemstone ruby, from Latin "rubeus" meaning "red") with "Leigh"…"
"Rubie-Louise combines "Rubie," derived from the Latin "rubeus" meaning "red," referring to the precious gemstone ruby, with "Louise," the feminine…"
"Rubi-Leigh combines "Rubi," derived from the Latin "rubeus" meaning red, referring to the precious gemstone ruby, with "Leigh," an Old…"
"Ruby derives from the Latin "rubeus" meaning "red," referring to the precious gemstone, while Louise comes from the Germanic "Chlodwig,"…"
"Ripleigh is a modern English name combining "ripple" (from Old English "ripel," meaning a small wave or undulation) with the…"
"Rafael comes from Hebrew "Rephael" meaning "God heals," while Iosua is the Greek form of Joshua, derived from Hebrew "Yehoshua"…"
"Raphael-Jon combines two Hebrew names: Raphael (from "Rafa'el," meaning "God heals") and Jon (from "Yochanan," meaning "God is gracious")."
"Raphael-Karim combines two distinct names: Raphael derives from the Hebrew Rafa'el meaning "God heals," while Karim stems from Arabic meaning…"