Bailey-Rose
English · Girl · 3 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Bailey-Rose
Bailey-Rose is a compound given name combining "Bailey," which derives from the Old French "bailli" (meaning bailiff or steward) and later became an English surname, with "Rose," which comes from the Latin "rosa" and symbolizes the flower.
This meaning was compiled with AI assistance and is awaiting community review. Know this name well? Help verify or improve it.
Etymology
Bailey-Rose is a compound given name combining "Bailey," which derives from the Old French "bailli" (meaning bailiff or steward) and later became an English surname, with "Rose," which comes from the Latin "rosa" and symbolizes the flower. The name is primarily used in English-speaking cultures, particularly in modern Western practice where hyphenated given names became popular in the 20th century, with no specific religious affiliation or significant historical precedent beyond contemporary naming trends.
Bailey-Rose currently ranks #5,670 in the United States as a girl's name. It reached its peak popularity around 2019.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
Western names that sit beautifully beside Bailey-RoseSimilar names you might like
Names starting with BMore names starting with B
- Balsam
- Bathsheba
- Bayaan
- Bary
- Bastion
- Baiba
- Babbi
- Barb
- Baudilio
- Barbarella
- Ballarie
- Badia
- Babyboy
- Basra
- Baia
- Bayler
- Barbare
- Bahiya
Find middle names for Bailey-Rose →
🧬 See Bailey-Rose's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Bailey-Rose's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Bailey-Rose your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Bailey-Rose already? Find sibling names that fit →
💬 Does Bailey-Rose go with your surname? Check the rhythm, rhyme and initials →
Names that sound like Bailey-Rose
Phonetic match, not just spelling"The name 'Bella-Rose' combines the Italian word *bella* meaning "beautiful" with the Latin *rosa* meaning "rose," thus signifying "beautiful rose."…"
"Billie-Rose combines "Billie," derived from William (Germanic root meaning "resolute protector"), with "Rose," from the Latin rosa, creating a compound…"
"The name 'Balraj' means "king of strength" or "powerful king," derived from the Sanskrit elements *bala* (strength) and *rāj* (king)."
"The name 'Bellarose' is a modern compound of the Italian/French word "bella" (beautiful) and the English word "rose" (the flower),…"
"Balraaj derives from Sanskrit roots: "Bal" (बल) meaning strength or power, and "Raj" (राज) meaning king or rule, combining to…"
"Belle-Rose combines the French word "belle" (beautiful) and "rose" (the flower), literally meaning "beautiful rose" and deriving from Latin roots…"
"The name 'Bellarosa' is a modern, compound Italian name meaning "beautiful rose," derived from the Italian words *bella* (beautiful) and…"
"Baalaraju is a Sanskrit compound name meaning "king of Bala" or "lord of strength," derived from "Bala" (strength/child) and "Raju"…"
"Balaharish is a Sanskrit compound name combining "Bala" (child/young) and "Harish" (a name for Vishnu/Krishna), meaning "young Vishnu" or "child…"
"Balaraj is a Sanskrit name combining "Bala" (strength, child) and "Raj" (king, rule), meaning "child king" or "king of strength."…"
"King of offerings"
"Balrajh derives from Sanskrit roots "Bal" (strength/power) and "Raj" (king/rule), meaning "strong king" or "king of strength." The name is…"