Jonas-Sami
Hebrew · Boy · 4 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Jonas-Sami
Jonas-Sami combines two names: Jonas derives from the Hebrew name Yonah, meaning "dove," while Sami comes from the Hebrew Shemu'el, meaning "God has heard." The name blends Scandinavian/Germanic usage of Jonas with Sami, the indigenous people of northern Scandinavia, reflecting cultural intersection in Nordic regions.
This meaning was compiled with AI assistance and is awaiting community review. Know this name well? Help verify or improve it.
Etymology
Jonas-Sami combines two names: Jonas derives from the Hebrew name Yonah, meaning "dove," while Sami comes from the Hebrew Shemu'el, meaning "God has heard." The name blends Scandinavian/Germanic usage of Jonas with Sami, the indigenous people of northern Scandinavia, reflecting cultural intersection in Nordic regions.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
Names that sit beautifully beside Jonas-SamiSimilar names you might like
Names starting with JMore names starting with J
- Jadalin
- Jaciah
- Jadda
- Jadali
- Jacqulin
- Jacqualynn
- Jabreia
- Jadelynne
- Jadeann
- Jadaiah
- Jacquilyn
- Jacquelline
- Jackee
- Jadasia
- Jacoya
- Jackalynn
- Jaciya
- Jacarla
🧬 See Jonas-Sami's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Jonas-Sami's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Jonas-Sami your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Jonas-Sami already? Find sibling names that fit →
💬 Does Jonas-Sami go with your surname? Check the rhythm, rhyme and initials →
Names that sound like Jonas-Sami
Phonetic match, not just spelling"Jasmijn is the Dutch form of Jasmine, derived from the Persian word "yasmin" (یاسمین), referring to the fragrant jasmine flower."
"Jenson derives from the English surname meaning "son of Jens", with Jens being a Scandinavian form of John, from Hebrew…"
"Jameson is a patronymic surname meaning "son of James," derived from the Hebrew name James (Yaakov), which means "supplanter." The…"
"Jensen is a patronymic surname meaning "son of Jens," derived from the Scandinavian form of John, ultimately rooted in the…"
"John-James is a compound name combining John (from Hebrew Yohanan, meaning "God is gracious") and James (from Hebrew Yaakov, meaning…"
"The name 'Jaxon-James' is a modern compound name where 'Jaxon' is a phonetic variant of 'Jackson' (meaning "son of Jack,"…"
"The name 'John-Junior' means "God is gracious" (from the Hebrew root *Yohanan*) combined with the Latin *junior* meaning "younger" or…"
"The given name 'Jamieson' means "son of James," deriving from the Hebrew name Jacob (Ya'aqov), via the Latin *Iacomus* and…"
"The name 'Johnjames' is a compound of the Hebrew-derived 'John' (meaning "Yahweh is gracious") and the Hebrew-derived 'James' (meaning "supplanter"),…"
"The given name 'Jamison' means "son of James," derived from the English patronymic suffix "-son" combined with the Hebrew-origin name…"
"Jingheng (荆衡 or 静衡) is a Chinese name composed of two characters: 荆 (jing) meaning "thorns" or "Jing state," and…"
"Jingcheng (京城) is a Chinese name composed of two characters: 京 (jīng), meaning "capital" or "metropolis," and 城 (chéng), meaning…"