Joona-Mikael
Hebrew · Boy · 4 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Joona-Mikael
Joona-Mikael is a Finnish compound name combining Joona (Finnish form of Jonah, from Hebrew Yonah meaning "dove") and Mikael (Finnish form of Michael, from Hebrew Mikha'el meaning "who is like God").
This meaning was compiled with AI assistance and is awaiting community review. Know this name well? Help verify or improve it.
Etymology
Joona-Mikael is a Finnish compound name combining Joona (Finnish form of Jonah, from Hebrew Yonah meaning "dove") and Mikael (Finnish form of Michael, from Hebrew Mikha'el meaning "who is like God"). The name is primarily used in Finland and other Nordic countries with Lutheran Christian traditions, reflecting the region's historical adoption of biblical names through Scandinavian Protestant Christianity.
Joona-Mikael currently ranks #5,957 in the United States as a boy's name.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
Finnish names that sit beautifully beside Joona-MikaelSimilar names you might like
Names starting with JMore names starting with J
- Jabal
- Jacolby
- Jacynthia
- Jackqulin
- Jacgueline
- Jacee
- Jaasiel
- Jabon
- Jacklon
- Jacqulina
- Jacelyn
- Jacaius
- Jabriel
- Jacori
- Jacquees
- Jabbaar
- Jadden
- Jaason
Find middle names for Joona-Mikael →
🧬 See Joona-Mikael's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Joona-Mikael's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Joona-Mikael your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Joona-Mikael already? Find sibling names that fit →
💬 Does Joona-Mikael go with your surname? Check the rhythm, rhyme and initials →
Names that sound like Joona-Mikael
Phonetic match, not just spelling"The name 'Jean-Michel' means "God is gracious" (from Hebrew *Yochanan*, via French *Jean*) combined with "Who is like God?" (from…"
"Jan-Mikael is a Scandinavian compound name combining "Jan" (a form of John, from Hebrew Yohanan meaning "God is gracious") and…"
"Jean-Claude combines "Jean," the French form of John (from Hebrew Yohanan, meaning "God is gracious"), with "Claude," derived from the…"
"Jean-Jules combines two French names: "Jean" (from Hebrew Yohanan, meaning "God is gracious") and "Jules" (from Latin Iulius, a Roman…"
"Jean-Gilbert combines "Jean," the French form of John (from Hebrew Yohanan, meaning "God is gracious"), with "Gilbert," from Germanic roots…"
"Jean-Axel combines "Jean," the French form of "John" (from Hebrew Yochanan, meaning "God is gracious"), with "Axel," a Scandinavian name…"
"Jean-Sylvestre combines "Jean," the French form of "John" (from Hebrew Yochanan, meaning "God is gracious"), with "Sylvestre," derived from Latin…"
"Jenna-Julia is a hyphenated combination of two names: Jenna (derived from the Arabic name Jinna, meaning "small fair one" or…"
"The given name 'Jean-Clair' is derived from the French names 'Jean' (meaning 'God is gracious' from Hebrew origin) and 'Clair'…"
"Jean-Mikael combines the French name Jean (from Hebrew Yohanan, meaning "God is gracious") with the Hebrew name Mikael (Michael), meaning…"
"The given name 'Jean-Joël' is a French name composed of 'Jean', derived from the Hebrew name 'Yochanan' (meaning 'God is…"
"José-Miguel is a compound name combining José (Hebrew Yosef, meaning "God will increase") and Miguel (Hebrew Mikha'el, meaning "Who is…"