Lio-Andre
Greek · Boy · 3 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Lio-Andre
Lio-Andre combines "Lio" (from Greek "leon" meaning lion) and "Andre" (from Greek "andreios" meaning manly or strong), creating a name meaning "strong lion" or "manly lion." The name is primarily used in French and Portuguese-speaking cultures, particularly in Brazil and France, with no specific religious association beyond general Christian contexts where both components have been historically used.
Cross-referenced with Wikidata/Wikipedia. AI-assisted, community-reviewable. Suggest an improvement.
Etymology
Lio-Andre combines "Lio" (from Greek "leon" meaning lion) and "Andre" (from Greek "andreios" meaning manly or strong), creating a name meaning "strong lion" or "manly lion." The name is primarily used in French and Portuguese-speaking cultures, particularly in Brazil and France, with no specific religious association beyond general Christian contexts where both components have been historically used.
Lio-Andre currently ranks #941 in the United States as a boy's name. It reached its peak popularity around 2024.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
French, Brazilian, Lusophone names that sit beautifully beside Lio-AndreSimilar names you might like
Names starting with LMore names starting with L
- Ladislaus
- Lada
- Laira
- Laiyana
- Laine
- Laima
- Lailani
- Lacy
- Laissa
- Laiya
- Laibah
- Laaibah
- Lael
- Laiton
- Lai
- Laiba
- Lajla
- Lahna
See all names like Lio-Andre →
Find middle names for Lio-Andre →
🧬 See Lio-Andre's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Lio-Andre's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Lio-Andre your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Lio-Andre already? Find sibling names that fit →
💬 Does Lio-Andre go with your surname? Check the rhythm, rhyme and initials →
Names that sound like Lio-Andre
Phonetic match, not just spelling"Leandro derives from the Greek elements "leon" (λέων) meaning "lion" and "andros" (ἀνδρός) meaning "man," literally translating to "lion-man." The…"
"Leandre derives from the Greek elements "leon" (λέων, lion) and "andros" (ἀνδρός, man), meaning "lion-man" or "brave man." The name…"
"Leander derives from the Greek elements "leon" (lion) and "ander" (man), meaning "lion-man" or "man of the lion." The name…"
"Leendert is a Dutch diminutive form of Leonard, derived from the Germanic elements "leon" (lion) and "hard" (brave/strong), meaning "brave…"
"Leandra is the feminine form of the Greek name Leandros, derived from the elements "leon" (lion) and "andros" (man), meaning…"
"Leandros derives from Greek "leon" (lion) and "andros" (man), meaning "lion of a man." In Greek mythology, Leander was famed…"
"The given name 'Lander' derives from the Old English and Germanic elements *land* ("land, territory") and *-er* (agent suffix), meaning…"
"Landry derives from the Old Germanic elements "land" (territory/domain) and "ric" (ruler/power), meaning "ruler of the land" or "land ruler."…"
"Leandro-Denis combines two Greek names: Leandro derives from "leandros" (λέανδρος), meaning "lion-man" (from "leon" = lion and "aner" = man),…"
"Leandro-Emilio is a compound name combining Leandro (from Greek "leon" meaning lion and "andros" meaning man, thus "lion-man") with Emilio…"
"Lindert derives from Germanic roots, combining "lind" (linden tree or soft/gentle) with "bert" (bright/famous), meaning "bright linden" or "famous for…"
"Liandro is a variant of Leandro, derived from the Greek elements "leon" (λέων, lion) and "andros" (ἀνδρός, man), meaning "lion-man"…"