Maddox-Damien
Welsh-Greek · Boy · 4 syllables
Popularity & facts
Relative popularity index, 2010–2025Popularity over time
Popularity indexHistorical popularity from 1880–2025 · US Social Security Administration data
About the name Maddox-Damien
Maddox-Damien is a hyphenated compound combining Maddox (Welsh origin, meaning "son of Madoc," from the Welsh name Madawg) with Damien (Greek origin, from Damianus, meaning "to tame" or "subduer").
This meaning was compiled with AI assistance and is awaiting community review. Know this name well? Help verify or improve it.
Etymology
Maddox-Damien is a hyphenated compound combining Maddox (Welsh origin, meaning "son of Madoc," from the Welsh name Madawg) with Damien (Greek origin, from Damianus, meaning "to tame" or "subduer"). The name is primarily used in English-speaking cultures, particularly in the United States and United Kingdom, with Damien having Christian significance through Saint Damian, and no specific religious requirement for the combined form.
Contribute to this name
Help improve this page with a meaning, origin, or correction—and get credited as a contributor.
Share your knowledge about this name—meaning, origin, pronunciation, or correction. Your contribution is reviewed and credited with your name.
Login to contributeWe use Google & Facebook login — no password needed.
Sibling name ideas
English-speaking Western names that sit beautifully beside Maddox-DamienSimilar names you might like
Names starting with MMore names starting with M
- Madelys
- Mackinzi
- Mabelin
- Madsion
- Mackensi
- Madysan
- Maddigan
- Madasin
- Madalinn
- Mackinzey
- Mackinzy
- Mackensy
- Machala
- Madissen
- Madilen
- Macailyn
- Mackanzie
- Maahika
🧬 See Maddox-Damien's popularity the year you were born →
🔢 Get Maddox-Damien's free numerology report card →
💫 Is Maddox-Damien your name? Get your free “My name means…” card →
👶 Have a Maddox-Damien already? Find sibling names that fit →
Names that sound like Maddox-Damien
Phonetic match, not just spelling"The name 'Modest' means "moderate, restrained, or humble," derived from the Latin *modestus* (from *modus*, "measure")."
"Moudjahidou means "fighter" or "one who wages jihad" and derives from the Arabic root "jahada" (to struggle or strive), with…"
"Moudjahida derives from the Arabic root "jahada" (جهد), meaning "to strive" or "to struggle," with the feminine form referring to…"
"Modesta derives from the Latin adjective "modestus," meaning "modest, humble, or restrained," and is the feminine form of the name…"
"Modeste derives from the Latin "modestus," meaning modest, restrained, or humble in character and demeanor."
"Madhusudan is a Sanskrit compound name meaning "destroyer of Madhú" or more broadly "sweet-destroyer," derived from "madhu" (honey/sweetness) and "sudan"…"
"Modestine is the feminine form of the Latin name Modestus, derived from the Latin word "modestus" meaning "modest, temperate, or…"
"Modesto derives from the Latin adjective "modestus," meaning "modest" or "restrained," which itself comes from the Latin root "modus" (measure)."
"Madjid is an Arabic name derived from the root "m-j-d" meaning "glorious," "mighty," or "magnificent," related to the Arabic word…"
"The name Modesty derives from the Latin word "modestus," meaning humble, restrained, or decent in behavior and appearance."
"Metztli means "moon" and derives from Nahuatl, the language of the Aztecs, with the root *metl* referring to the lunar…"
"Modestie derives from the Latin word "modestus," meaning modest, humble, or temperate in behavior and appearance."